Final Publication


The final publication for the Gournia Excavation Project is forthcoming.  

The Project will have post-excavation study seasons in the summers of 2015-2017.

For a preliminary report about our excavations, see Hesperia 84 (3).

Publication Team:

Drexel Axeloons - Area Em (Metal Workshop)

Tristan Barnes - Area Em (Metal Workshop)

Sabine Beckmann - Ethnography

Rafal Bienkowski - Computer modeling, photogrammetry

                                   & area topography

David Blome - Palace Tower, Palace Court

Jorge Botero Besadalombana - Computer modeling &

                                                        photogrammetry

D. Matthew Buell - Architecture, Area Ep (Pit House &

                                   Open Area), House He & ground &

                                   chipped stone

Anne Chapin - Plaster material

Joann Cutler - Loomweights, spindle whorls & other

                           ceramic weights

Dallas DeForest - Area Em (NW South Area)

Matt Dysart - Faunal (bone) remains

Don Evely - Metal objects, metallurgical ceramics &

                      metallurgical debris

Scott Gallimore - SW Palace, Palace Storerooms, Dump

Kevin Glowacki - Central Palace & Palace Storerooms

Kapua Iao - Stone vessels

Matt Jameson - Area Em (NW South Area)

Agnieszka Kaliszewska - North Trench

Brian Kunkel - House Aa, Area Eq (Kilns), Areas

                            Er & Ia (Northeast Area) & Roads

Marta Lorenzon - Mudbrick

Evi Margaritis - Floral material

Floyd McCoy - Geoarchaeology

John McEnroe - Architecture

Dimitria Mylona - Faunal (fish bone) remains

Laura Nerling - Figurines & jewelry/beads

Maria Ntinou - Charcoal material

David Reese - Faunal (shell) remains

R. Angus K. Smith - NP & Mycenaean pottery &

                                     House He

L. Vance Watrous - Neolithic-PP pottery, Cemetery &

                                    pottery production finds

John Younger - Area Eo (NW North Area) &

                             seals/inscriptions/pot marks

Support Staff (2016):

Kapua Iao - Project organizer, Registrar

Laura Nerling - Stoa manager

Janet Spiller - Photographer

Katie Cook - Conservationist

Carly Henkel - Flotation manager, architecture assistant

Catherine Stram - Stoa assistant, architecture assistant


Registration assistants: Claire Dunne, Cole Furrh,

                                           Alexa Laharty & Alex Magnani

Pottery sorters: Frederick Beal, Alex Felts, Elliott Fuller,

                             Nicole Garnett, Cody Haynes, Olivia

                             Holcombe, Sarah Jane Jupp, Nadine

                             Kennedy, Amanda Lindsay, Angela

                             Murock Hussein, Sarah Libby Sanders &

                             Ana Wagner

Plaster cataloguers: Chrisley Benton, Michelle Gaskin &

                                    Zoie Petrakis

Stoa helper: Dean Mobley

Support Staff (2015):

Kapua Iao - Project organizer, Registrar

Kiernan Acquisto-Axeloons - Assistant registrar

Carly Henkel - Flotation manager

Laura Nerling - Stoa manager

Megan O'Connor - Conservationist

Janet Spiller - Object photographer


Pottery sorters: Katie Cook, Sarah Jane Jupp, Maira

                              Kaye & Ana Wagner

Pottery cataloguers: Lydia Baas & Lauren West

Plaster cataloguers: Maria Bika, Kristina Boudali &

                                    Michelle Gaskin

Lithics cataloguer: Jordan Dills

Faunal cataloguer: Taylor Dilliott

Stoa helper: Dean Mobley

Databaser: Allie Calderon

Make a Free Website with Yola.